Home > Research Library > Census Returns > 1871 Census

Home > Research Library > Census Returns > 1871 Census

Stables Family Census Returns 1871

We are transcribing here any 1871 Census Records that we come across. The fields provided are (in that order):

bullet

Name

bullet

Relationship to Head of Household

bullet

Marital Status

bullet

Age

bullet

Occupation

bullet

Place of Birth

bullet

Disability

I have also included negative searches.

Type 'CTRL-F' in your browser window to search for a specific person on this page.

horizontal rule

Tickhill

RG 10/4714 Fol 10 Pg 13.
Sunderland Street
William Stables Hd Ma 58 Labr. Agr. YKS Tickhill
Sarah Stables Wf Ma 52 YKS Maltby
William Stables Sn Un 25 Labr. Agr. YKS Tickhill
Charles Stables Sn 22 YKS Tickhill Imbecile
Margaret Stables Da 16 YKS Tickhill Imbecile
Sarah J Stables GDa 4 YKS Tingle Bridge
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4714 Fol 40 Pg 22.
Westgate
James Stables Hd Ma 62 Agricultural Labourer YKS Barnbro
Ann Stables Wf Ma 65 Laundress YKS Tickhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4717 Fol 36 Pg 13
Westgate

Mary Ann Stables Wf Ma 27 Labourerís Wife YKS Tickhill
James Stables Sn 10 Scholar YKS Tickhill
George Stables Sn 6 Scholar YKS Tickhill
Hannah Stables Da 4 Scholar YKS Tickhill
Amey Stables Da 10m YKS Tickhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Darfield

RG 10/4649 Fol 9 Pg 14
John Stables Hd Ma 36 Stonemason YKS Darfield
Betsy Stables Wf Ma 35 LIN Carlton Lee
William Stables Sn 13 Scholar YKS Darfield
Mary A Stables Da 11 Scholar Darfield
Elizabeth Stables Da 7 Scholar YKS Darfield
George H Stables Sn 5 Scholar YKS Darfield
John Stables Sn 2 YKS Darfield
Sarah Stables Da 2m YKS Darfield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4649 Fol 11 Pg 17
William Wilson Hd Ma 62 Gardener YKS Clayton in the Clay
Mary Wilson Wf Ma 62 YKS Dodworth
Elizabeth Stables StDa Un 25 Dressmaker YKS Darfield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4649 Fol 14 Pg 24
Darfield Bridge

William Stables Hd Ma 34 Stonemason YKS Darfield
Mary Stables Wf Ma 32 YKS Bolton
Matthew Stables Sn 4 Scholar YKS Wombwell
Elizabeth A Stables Da 2 YKS Bolton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4649 Fol 32 Pg 59
Low Valley

George Stables Hd Ma 28 Stoker at Colliery YKS Darfield
Letitia Stables Wf Ma 28 LIN Carlton
Arthur Stables Sn 9m YKS Low Valley
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Wath-Upon-Dearne

RG 10/4710 Fol 30 Pg 22.
Sandygate
Joseph Stables Hd Ma 25 Coal Miner YKS Wath
Mary Stables Wf Ma 27 DBY Chesterfield
Martha Turner Wfís Da 5 Scholar YKS Wombwell
Emma Turner Wfís Da 2 Scholar YKS Wath
Elizabeth Stables Da 10m YKS Wath
Anne Goodinson Vis 7 Scholar YKS Wath
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4710 Fol 54 Pg 21.
Star Inn Church St
Charles Stables, Hd, Ma, 40, Licensed Victualler, Newhill
Mary Ann Stables, Wf, Ma, 33, Bodmin, Cornwall
Arthur Stables, Sn, 15, Apprentice to Cabinet Maker, Newhill
Samuel Stables, Sn, 13, Newhill
Ellen Stables, Da, 9, Newhill
Frank Stables, Sn, 2, Wath
Willie Stables, Sn, 9mths, Wath.
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4710 Fol 47 Pg 8
Town End
Thomas Finch Hd Ma 37 Farmer of 125 Acres Wath on Dearne
Jane Finch Wf Ma 35 Rudstone YKS
Thomas Finch Sn S 6 Wath on Dearne
William Finch Sn S 5 Wath on Dearne
George Stables Ser S 24 Farm Servant Harlington
Emma Jackson Ser S 24 Dairy Maid Thorne
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Newhill

RG10 4711 Fol 25 Pg 16.
James STABLES, Hd, Ma, 44, Coal Miner, Newhill
Margaret STABLES, Wf, Ma, 42, Miner's Wife, Harlington YKS
John STABLES, Sn, Un, 23, Coal Miner, Newhill
Sarah STABLES, Da, Un, 18, Potter, Newhill
William STABLES, Sn, Un, 16, Coal Miner, Newhill
Albert STABLES, Sn, Un, 13, Carter, Newhill
Oswald STABLES, Sn, Un, 11, Scholar, Newhill
Rosanna STABLES, Da, Un, 9, Scholar, Newhill
Luke BARBER, Sn, Un, 16, Coal Miner, Wath Wood.
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4711 Fol 27 Pg 14.
Charles Stables Hd Ma 21 Miner YKS Newhill
Hannah Stables Wf Ma 19 Miners Wife YKS Allerton Bywater
George William Stables Sn 1 Miners Son YKS Leeds
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4711 Fol 27 Pg 14.
Benjamin Stables Hd Ma 47 Miner YKS Newhill
Maria Stables Wf Ma 52 Miners Wife YKS Wombwell
Emma Stables Da Un 17 Potter YKS Newhill
Polly Stables Da Un 15 Servant YKS Newhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4710 Fol 13 Pg 20.
Newhill Hall
Henry Payne Hd Ma 47 Graduate in Medicine of the University of Edinburgh Nottingham
Sarah Payne Wf Ma 42 Ackworth YKS
Francis Payne Sn 12 Barnsley
Sarah Frances Payne Da 11 Barnsley
Elizabeth Payne Da 10 Barnsley
Richard Payne Sn 4 Newhill Parish of Brampton Bierlow
Gulielma Payne Da 4 Newhill Parish of Brampton Bierlow
Agnes Payne Da 2 Newhill Parish of Brampton Bierlow
Algernon Payne Sn 10m Newhill Parish of Brampton Bierlow
Susannah Stables Ser 20 Dom. Servt. Tickhill YKS
Lamaria Boot Ser 17 Dom. Servt. LEC
Lettice Hoyland Ser 16 Dom. Servt. Thorpe Hesley
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Street

RG 10/4711 Fol 52 Pg 10.
Joseph Hague Hd Ma 46 Farm Labourer YKS Street
Susannah Hague Wf Ma 53 RUT Cottismore
Henry Stables Sn 15 Underground Puddler YKS Street
Hannah Stables Da Un 21 YKS Street
Joshua Hague Sn 13 Labourer YKS Street
Harriet Hague Da 11 Scholar YKS Street
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4711 Fol 51 Pg 7
George Stables Hd Ma 32 Labourer YKS Street
Charlotte Stables Wf Ma 42 YKS Street
George Stables Sn 6 Scholar YKS Street
Sarah Ann Stables Da Un 17 YKS Street
Susannah Stables Da 8 Scholar YKS Street
Mary Ann Stables Da 3 YKS Street
Robert Salkeld FiL Wd 70 Joiner YKS Street
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4711 Fol 53 Pg 11
Hannah Bisby Hd Wd 78 YKS Worsbroí
Mary Sampson Da Ma 58 YKS Wentworth
William Sampson SiL Ma 58 Moulder YKS Wentworth
Samuel Stables GSn Un 23 Labourer YKS Street
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Barnburgh

RG 10/4716 Fol 23 Pg 6.
William Stables Hd Ma 60 Farmer of 8 Acres YKS Barmbrough
Elizabeth Stables Wf Ma 54 YKS South Kirby
William Stables Sn Un 19 Carpenter YKS Barmbrough
Martha Stables Da Un 15 YKS Barmbrough
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 21 Pg 1.
Joseph Stables Hd Ma 66 Agricultural Labourer YKS Barmbrough Deaf
Catherine Stables Wf Ma 67 YKS Moss
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 22 Pg 4
William Henry Stables Hd Ma 28 Butcher & Farmer 45 Acres LAN Manchester
Elizabeth Stables Wf Ma 30 NTT Papplewick
Annie Elizth Stables Dau 4 YKS Barmbrough
Mary Jane Stables Da 2 YKS Barmbrough
John Robert Stables Sn 4m YKS Barmbrough
Mary Holden Aun Wd 64 LAN Manchester
Joseph Tyson Haley Ser Un 17 Farm Servant YKS Wickersly
Anne Eliza Speight Ser Un 18 Domestic Servant YKS West Melton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 23 Pg 5
William Stables Hd Ma 31 Quarry Man YKS Barmbrough
Martha Stables Wf Ma 27 YKS Barmbrough
Francis Stables Sn 8 YKS Barmbrough
John Henry Stables Sn 3 YKS Barmbrough
Alice Hannah Stables Da 11m Barmbrough
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 31 Pg 22
Cliffe Houses

Mary Ann Stables Wf Ma 29 Labourerís Wife NTT Bathley
George Henry Stables Sn 6 Scholar YKS Barmbrough
Walter Stables Sn 3 Scholar YKS Barmbrough
Martha Stables Sis Un 28 YKS Barmbrough
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Hooton Pagnell

RG 10/4716 Fol 84 Pg 3.
Moorhouse
John Stables Hd Ma 67 Farmer of 280 Acres employing 3 Men & 3 Boys YKS Barmbro'
Eliza Stables Wf Ma 60 YKS Fishlake
William Stables Sn Un 22 YKS Barmbro'
Mary Stables Nce Un 21 Domestic Servant YKS Barmbro'
George Eyre Ser Un 17 Farm Serv. YKS Moorhouse
Robert Jubb Vis Wd 74 Ag Lab YKS Kirkhouse Green
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 84 Pg 4
Moorhouse

John Henry Stables Hd Ma 25 Farmerís Son YKS Barmbroí
Harriet Stables Wf Ma 29 YKS South Kirkby
Harriet Stables Da 6m YKS Moorhouse
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4716 Fol 86 Pg 7
James Stables Hd Ma 38 Farmer of 150 Acres, employing 1 Man & 3 boys YKS Barmbroí
Margrett Stables Wf Ma 33 YKS Hooton Pagnell
Annice Stables Da 12 Scholar YKS Hooton Pagnell
Margrett Stables Da 11 Scholar YKS Hooton Pagnell
Thomas J. Stables Sn 6 Scholar YKS Hooton Pagnell
Charles R. Stables Sn 4 Scholar YKS Hooton Pagnell
Henry Helliwell Ser Un 18 Farm Serv. YKS Hooton Pagnell
Edwin Fish Ser 14 Farm Serv. YKS Hooton Pagnell
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Barnsley

RG 10/4644 Fol 63 Pg 26.
6 Waltham Street
Luke Stables Hd Ma 51 Quarryman YKS Darfield
Mary Stables Wf Ma 51 YKS Monk Bretton
Matthew Stables Sn 14 YKS Ardsley
Lavinia Stables Da 10 YKS Ardsley
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4646 Fol 61 Pg 21.
113 Racecommon Road
Elizabeth Naylor Hd Wd 62 Provision Shop Keeper YKS Barnsley
Hannah M Naylor Da Un 37 Provision Shop Keeper YKS Barnsley
Jacob Stables Ldg Un 66 Gardener YKS Darfield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4644 Fol 91 Pg 10.
Mount Osborne
Abraham Stables Hd Ma 54 Colliery Labr. (Horse-keeper) YKS Barnsley
Caroline Stables Wf Ma 45 YKS Barnsley
Hannah Stables Da 10 Scholar YKS Barnsley
George Stables Sn 8 Scholar YKS Barnsley
Charles Stables Sn 5 Scholar YKS Barnsley
Mark Stables Sn under 1m YKS Barnsley
Wm Bowran StSn Un 23 Colliery Carter YKS Barnsley
John Bowran StSn 12 Colliery Lab. (Lamp-cleaner) YKS Barnsley
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4646 Fol 43 Pg 36
2 Graham's Orchard

John W. Stables Hd Ma 27 Mechanic in Calend YKS Ardsley
Anne E. Stables Wf Ma 23 YKS Barnsley
Eleanor Stables Da 7 YKS Barnsley
Thomas Briggs Ldg Un 24 Bricklayer YKS Hull
William Gray Ldg Un 18 Basket Maker WAR Tamworth
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Tingle Bridge

RG10/4711 Fol 6 Pg 5.
No. 3 Tingle Bridge
John Millington Hd Ma 36 Coal Miner DBY Hillington
Ann Millington Wf Ma 31 Coal Miners Wife YKS Tickhill
John Millington Sn 13 Coal Miner NTT Selstone
Mary Stables Visitor Un 12 Visitor YKS Tickhill
Lewis Willson Brd Un 20 Colly. Lab NTT Hucknol
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Sheffield

RG 10/4671 Fol 27 Pg 12.
164 Broomspring Lane
Henry Browne Hd Ma 60 Grocer YKS Sheffield Blind 2 Yrs
Elina Browne Wf Ma 58 YKS Sheffield
Ann Stables Ser Un 24 General Serv DBY Whittington
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4681 Fol 80 Pg 17
92 St Philips Rd

Daniel Stables Hd Ma 45 Spring Knife Blade Forger YKS Sheffield
Mary Stables Wf Ma 42 YKS Sheffield
Joseph Stables Sn Un 22 Spring Knife Blade Forger YKS Sheffield
Sarah Eliza Stables Da 13 Warehouse Girl YKS Sheffield
Daniel Stables Sn 13 YKS Sheffield Imbecile
Margaret E Stables Da 10 Scholar YKS Sheffield
John H Stables Sn 6 Scholar YKS Sheffield
Florence E Stables Da 3 YKS Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4684 Fol 85 Pg 4
School of Art

John Stables Hd Ma 52 Attendant DBY Kilbourne
(Not on South Yorkshire Tree)
Elizabeth Stables Wf Ma 55 Attendant DBY Bakewell
Ann Stables Da Un 24 Dress Maker YKS Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Nether Hallam

RG 10/4661 Fol 67 Pg 35
Oxford Street

Charles Fredk Longden Hd Ma 31 Ironfounder YKS Sheffield
Elizabeth Longden Wf Ma 32 YKS Sheffield
Claude Rodger Longden Sn 7m YKS Sheffield
Harriett Stables Ser Un 18 Domestic Servt YKS Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4665 Fol 63 Pg 6
8 Parkers Road

James Bateman Hd Wd 51 Insurance Agent Pembroke Dock
James R Bateman Sn Un 19 Commercial Clerk Silver Platers Firm CHS Runcorn
Elizabeth A Bateman Da Un 17 Housekeeper CHS Runcorn
Mary Jane Bateman Da Un 16 Scholar CHS Runcorn
Horace N Bateman Sn Un 9 Scholar YKS Sheffield
Alfred P Bateman Sn Un 7 Scholar YKS Sheffield
Henrietta L Bateman Da Un 5 Scholar YKS Sheffield
Elizabeth A Stables Ser Un 16 General Serv YKS Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Eccleshall Bierlow

RG 10/4673 Fol 111 Pg 28
68 Pearl Street

Job Hatfield Hd Ma 47 Labourer Whittington DBY
Ann Hatfield Wf Ma 41 Sheffield YKS
Benjamin Hatfield Sn 3 Sheffield YKS
John E Stable StSn 16 Brass Turner & Fitter Apprentice Sheffield YKS
(Not on South Yorkshire Tree)
John Evans Brd Wd 75 Formerly Highway Labourer Leicester
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Brightside Bierlow

RG 10/4695 Fol 56 Pg 9.
Josua Stables Hd Wd 69 Tailor Barnsley YKS
Caroline Shimulds Housekeeper Un 16 Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4691 Fol 150 pg 27.
Sheffield, Polka Street, Wicker (Trinity)
Edward Stables Hd Ma 52 Traveller (Commercial) Newhill
Elizabeth Stables Wf Ma 53 Chesterfield DBY
Arthur Stables Sn Un 21 Traveller (Commercial) Sheffield YKS
Elizabeth Stables Da Un 18 Sheffield YKS
William Stables GSn 4 Sheffield YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG 10/4691 Fol 141 Pg 10.
42 Fitzalan Street
Wm Stables Hd Ma 29 Moulder DBY Chesterfield
Ann Stables Wf Ma 27 NTT Worksop
Mary E Stables Da 7 Scholar YKS Sheffield
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Dalton, Kirkheaton

RG10/4363 Fol 73 Pg 13.
Occupation Road
Jesse Stables Hd Ma 63 Agr. Labourer YKS Hickleton
Mary Stables Wf Ma 70 LAN Rochdale
Sarah Stables Da Un 36 Factory hand YKS Hickleton
Hannah Kendal Wd 59 Assistant House Keeper YKS Hickleton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4363 Fol 67 Pg 2.
John Stables Hd Ma 75 Farm Labourer YKS Hickleton
Hannah Stables Wf Ma 66 Tailoress YKS Dalton
Flora Wood Nurseling 10m YKS Dalton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Doncaster

RG10/4719 Fol 96 Pg 4
19 Cleveland Street

John Hewit Hd Ma 54 Engine Fitter YKS Doncaster
Elizabeth Hewit Wf Ma 54 YKS Doncaster
Matthew Hewit Sn Un 20 Labourer YKS Doncaster
Emily Hewit Da Un 17 YKS Doncaster
Harry Hewit Sn Un 11 YKS Doncaster
Ada Stables Gda 3 YKS Doncaster
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4720 Fol 28 Pg 8
Bentinck Street
George Hewitt Hd Ma 29 Fitter Rails Sheffield YKS
Mary Hewitt Wf Ma 29 Hill Top DBY
Elizabeth Hewitt Da 6 scholar Doncaster YKS
Ellen Hewitt Da 4 Doncaster YKS
Emily Hewitt Da 2 Doncaster YKS
(blank) Hewitt Sn 1w Doncaster YKS
Ann Stables SiL Wd 26 Leeds YKS
Herbert F Stables Sn 5m Doncaster YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4719 Fol 72 Pg 21
Horse Fair
Mary Stables Hd Wd 51 YKS Barmbro
Mary S Stables Da Un 21 YKS Harlington
Jane Stables Da Un 17 YKS Doncaster
Thos T Stables Sn Un 14 Scholar YKS Doncaster
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4719 Fol 100 Pg 12
57 Cleveland Street

Mary Ann Trinningham? Wf Wd 60 Beer House Keeper YKS Fishlake
Richard Bobbitt Stables Nph Un 20 General Servant YKS Barmbro
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Whitwood

RG10/4637 Fol 52 Pg 60
Hartleys Row
Geo W Davis Hd Ma 40 Potter STS Stoke
Isabella Davis Wf Ma 53 NBL Alnwick
Caroline Proctor Nce 12 Scholar LAN Hindle
Josiah Davis Bro Un 34 Potter STS Hanley
Nethi? Ashton Ldg Un 20 Glass Blower YKS Lane Park
Daniel Stables Ldg Un 18 Potter YKS Newhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Beighton

RG10/4701 Fol 20 Pg 33
Drake House Lane
James Stables Hd Ma 27 Ag Lab YKS Bramley
Elizabeth Stables Wf Ma 21 YKS Sheffield
Anne Stables Da 2m DBY Beighton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Mexborough

RG10/4717 Fol 8 Pg 10
Old Mexbrough
George Stables Hd Ma 35 Labourer YKS Barmbrough
Martha Stables Wf Ma 30 Labourer Wife YKS Mexbrough
John Stables Sn Un 9 YKS Mexbrough
Emma Stables Da 7 YKS Mexbrough
Thomas Stables Sn 5 YKS Mexbrough
George Stables Sn 3 YKS Mexbrough
William Stables Sn 1 YKS Mexbrough
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Wombwell

RG10/4649 Fol 87 Pg 66
3 Park Street
John Gibson Bailey Groom Un 18 Doctorís Groom Elsecar YKS
Fanny Stables Housekeeper Un 29 Doctorís Servant Darfield YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Alverthorpe & Thornes

RG10/4627 Fol 10 Pg 12
Thornes Lane
John Ward Hd Ma 45 Labourer at Soap Works YKS Bransdale
Harriet Ward Wf Ma 36 CHS Dutton
Rebekah A Ward Da 13 YKS Wintersett
William Ward Sn 7 Scholar YKS Thornes
Mariette Ward Da 4 Scholar YKS Thornes
Agnes Ward Da 1 YKS Thornes
George Stables Ldg Un 22 Maltster YKS Tickhill
Henry Stables Ldg Un 20 Maltster YKS Tickhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Swinton

RG10/4711 Fol 89 Pg 20
High Street
Hannah Morris Hd Wd 48 Laundress YKS Maltby
Edward Morris Sn Un 19 Miner YKS Tickhill
William Stables SiL Ma 30 Lab YKS Tickhill
George Stables GSn Un 7 Scholar YKS Tickhill
Gertrude Stables Gda Un 3 YKS Tickhill
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4712 Fol 6 Pg 6
Station Street
Thos Hattersley Hd Ma 30 Ironfounder Ecclesfield YKS
Mary Hattersley Wf Ma 25 Sheffield
Chas Hedley Hattersley Sn 2 Swinton YKS
Anne Stables Ser Un 20 General Serv Rawmarsh YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Batley

RG10/4580 Fol 55 Pg 11
Victoria Street
Mary Stables Occupier Un 28 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Barmbro YKS
Harriet Stables Sis Un 26 Woollen Machine Feeder Barmbro YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

RG10/4583 Fol 5 Pg 3
New Road Side
William Carr Hd Ma 30 Saddler (mast. Employing 3 Men) Selby YKS
Susan Carr Wf Ma 35 Gomersal YKS
Rebekah Carr Da 2m Batley YKS
John Kitchingman Stables Ass 20 Saddler Doncaster YKS
Mary Thackrah Ser 14 General Serv. Gomersal YKS
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Wootton, Lincolnshire

RG10/3435 Fol 9 Pg 12
Wootton Grange
John Curtiss Hd Ma 40 Ag Foreman LIN Searby
Mary Curtiss Wf Ma 34 YKS Coniston
William Curtiss Sn 11 LIN Weeby
Thomas Curtiss Sn 8 Scholar LIN Rillingholme
Alice Curtiss Da 6 LIN Wootton
John Curtiss Sn 4 LIN Wootton
Kate Curtiss Da 10m LIN Wootton
Sarah Drayton Ser Un 16 General Serv Domestic LIN Worlaby
Joseph Jessey Ser Un 19 Farm Servant LIN Cabourne
James Fidel Ser Un 19 Farm Servant LIN Barnetby
Thomas Burnett Ser Un 19 Farm Servant LIN Owersby
Charles Hudson Ser Un 16 Farm Servant LIN Cabourne
Henry Tomlinson Ser Un 17 Farm Servant LIN Winterton
Robert Kendall Ser Un 16 Farm Servant LIN Wootton
Henry Stables Ldg Ma 30 Ag Lab YKS Barmbro
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Dewsbury

RG10/4601 Fol 78 Pg 41
Huddersfield Road
Isac Stables Hd Ma 59 Labourer at Lime Kilns YKS Barnborough
Mary Stables Wf Ma 47 YKS Riccall
Hannah Newsome StDa 20 Yarn Twister YKS Riccall
William Stables Sn 10 Scholar YKS Dewsbury
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

York

RG10/4743 Fol 29 Pg 2
Blind School, St Olave Marygate
James Stables Pupil Un 13 Scholar YKS Barnborough Blind
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Hulme, Lancashire

RG10/4000 Fol 18 Pg 35
Russell Street
Joseph Stables Hd Ma 25 Manager Tea Trade YKS Barmborough
Sarah J Stables Wf Ma 27 YKS Doncaster
Annie Cunningham Ser Un 23 General Domestic Serv CHS Alton Towers
William Hubbard Brd Un 20 Shopman Tea Trade LEC Swyford
Samuel Whitelegge Brd Un 25 Shopman Tea Trade CHS Hazel Grove
Richard Davies Brd Un 19 Shopman Tea Trade SAL Ellesmere
Arthur Davies Brd Un 18 Shopman Tea Trade SAL Claverley
George Bowers Brd Un 15 Shopman Tea Trade DBY Mellor
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Billingley

RG10/4649 Fol 41 Pg 4
Joseph Hague Sunderland Hd Un 40 Farmer of 272 Acres 7 Laborers YKS Billingley
Joseph Stables Ser Un 18 Ag Lab YKS Barmbro
George Trown Ser Un 14 Ag Lab YKS Billingley
Sarah Brooke Ser Un 25 Domestic Servant YKS Thurnscoe
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Wakefield

RG10/4623 Fol 18 Pg 27
Sandy Walk
Thomas Taylor Hd Ma 48 Coroner for Yorkshire & Manor of Pontefract Attorney & Solicitor YKS Wakefield
Agnes Taylor Wf Ma 23 WOR Worcester
Thomas E Taylor Sn Un 21 Solicitors Articled Clerk YKS Wakefield
Francis Taylor Sn Un 17 Maltsters assistant YKS Wakefield
Amy Taylor Da Un 12 Scholar YKS Wakefield
Philip A Taylor Sn 10 Scholar YKS Wakefield
Evangeline Taylor Da 8 Scholar YKS Wakefield
Agnes M Taylor Da 1 YKS Wakefield
Margaret Stables Ser Un 23 Domestic Servant YKS Barmbrough
Sarah Tarron Ser Un 30 Domestic Servant YKS Wakefield
Mary Brown Ser Un 21 Domestic Servant LAN Liverpool
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Ordsall, Nottinghamshire

RG10/3455 Fol 28 Pg 26
Queen Street
John Stables Hd Wd 30 Clark (Railway) LAN Manchester
George Stables Sn Un 2 NTT Retford
Flora Stallman Ser Un 13 Gen Servant NTT Retford
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Eckington, Derbyshire

RG10/3619 Fol 66 Pg 18
High Lane
Thomas Stables Hd Ma 40 Ag Lab YKS Braithwell
Harriet Stables Wf Ma 47 LIN Haxey
Mary Stables Da Un 21 LIN Haxey
John Stables Sn Un 19 Miner YKS Braithwell
William Stables Sn 14 Scholar YKS Braithwell
Martha A Stables Da 8 Scholar DBY Eckington
Sarah A Stables Da 7 YKS Beighton
(Courtesy of Michael Chance)

Read More

Site Search
PicoSearch

Mailing List

Want us to update you on the latest discoveries as they happen? Then join our mailing list.

Email Address